Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N9892K, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Jamiesonrichards
Registration: N9892K
MSN: 28R-7803078
Total airframe hrs:1156 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BECOME BRIEFLY AIRBORNE; THEN THE WING DIPPED JUST BEFORE GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ABOUT 300 FEET TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND HAD NO RECOLLECTION AFTER THAT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO SHOW EVIDENCE OF A LOSS OF POWER. THE FAA REPORTED THERE WAS A LEFT CROSS WIND AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA128