| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1988 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5504S |
| MSN: | 277-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 594 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-CIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT, RESTARTED, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A DRY WASH WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. APPROXIMATELY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE INSPECTION. THE ENG RAN SATISFACTORILY AT ALL POWER SETTINGS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 25 MILES OFF COURSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 