Accident Cessna 185 N5060R, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5060R
MSN: 18502992
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1908 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central, AK (CEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A HARD LANDING AND AT THAT TIME HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED AND WHEN HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE BOUNCE THE ACFT YAWED LEFT. THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA043

Location