Accident Stinson 108-1 N40178, Saturday 16 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40178
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, PIC SAID THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE IN A NEARBY FIELD, AND DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE ACFT STRUCK A TERRACE AND NOSED OVER. POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED ACFT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA077

Location