Accident Mooney M20E N7158V, Friday 15 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7158V
MSN: 21-0053
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON ARRIVAL, PLT FOUND DESTINATION OBSCURED BY UNFORECAST FOG, HELD BRIEFLY, THEN DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. ON ARRIVAL AT ALT IN DARKNESS, PLT DID NOT KNOW FREQ (UNICOM) TO ACTIVATE RWY LIGHTS. PLT MADE LOW PASS TO ACQUIRE RWY ENVIRONMENT AS FUEL STATE WAS CRITICAL. ON SIGHTING A RUNWAY, PLT EFFECTED LNDG BUT WAS WELL DOWN 4649-FT LENGTH AND OVERRAN INTO RAVINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA079

Location