Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N796Q, Friday 15 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N796Q
MSN: TH-43
Total airframe hrs:1933 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C1CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT WOULD SUGGEST THAT THE GEAR WAS UP AND LOCKED AT THE TIME THE ACFT LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA150