Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8841S, Thursday 14 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Lee Inmon
Registration: N8841S
MSN: 301-0212
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4680 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-53HL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT THEN DUMPED THE LOAD OF FERTILIZER & LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. FOUR CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM SUPPORT FAILED PREVENTING THE VALVE FROM OPENING. AS A RESULT OF THE EXCESS PRESSURE INSIDE THE CYLINDER WHEN THE INTAKE VALVE OPENED. THE EXHAUST WAS FORCED THROUGH THE INTAKE SYSTEM RESULTING IN ENG BACKFIRING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1991 N8841S Inmon, Lee 0 High Springs, FL sub
15 July 2007 N8841S Northern Ag Service Inc 0 Lignite, North Dakota sub