| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 1988 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-290 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N291AS |
| MSN: | 21511/1439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BOEING 727 WAS PUSHED BACK FM THE GATE COUNTERCLOCKWISE THROUGH AN ARC OF 90 DEGREES RESULTING IN MISPOSITIONING THE ACFT RELATIVE TO THE INTENDED TAXI DIRECTION. THE GROUND CREW (TUG AND SAFETY OPERATORS) ATTEMPTED TO RESOLVE THE OUT OF POSITION CONDITION BY CONTINUING THE PUSH BACK THROUGH A SECOND 90 DEGREE (COUNTERCLOCKWISE) ARC. THIS REQUIRED PUSHING THE AIRCRAFT UPSLOPE ACROSS THE RAMP. DURING THE SECOND 90 DEGREE ARC THE TUG BECAME POSITIONED APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES TO THE TOWBAR/AIRCRAFT LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE DOWNSLOPE AND IDLE POWER CONDITIONS OVERPOWERED THE TUG'S BRAKING CAPACITY AND THE TOW BAR BROKE UNDER A BENDING LOAD ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL FORWARD IMPACTING THE TUG. ALL THREE B-727 ENGINES WERE OPERATING AT IDLE THRUST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88IA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88IA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1996 |
N775AT |
American Trans Air |
0 |
Indianapolis, IN |
 |
non |
Location