Accident Cessna TU206G N735SU, Wednesday 13 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735SU
MSN: U20604960
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1552 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coarsegold, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SURGED TWICE THEN QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA159

Location