| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N905FB |
| MSN: | 110408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wichita Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSPS) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/fortwort, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT ENGINE UPPER COWLING SEPARATED DURING INITIAL CLIMB, WENT REARWARD, AND SHATTERED A WINDOW AT THE RIGHT REARMOST PASSENGER SEAT WHICH WAS NOT OCCUPIED. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE COWLING SEPARATED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR IN THE LOWER COWLING GUIDE PIN HOLES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88IA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88IA090
Location