| Date: | Monday 11 April 1988 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N332BA |
| MSN: | TC-222E |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bloomington, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, IL (KSPI) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION DUE TO AN ORGANIC PATHOGEN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE ANXIETY AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 