Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK 20D N1NZ, Sunday 10 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK 20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1NZ
MSN: 20607
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (CA58)
Destination airport:(CA58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VACAVILLE GLIDERPORT ON AN AERO TOW. THE PLT INTENDED TO FLY TO CALISTOGA, CA AND RETURN. AFTER PASSING ST. HELENA, CA, THE THERMAL ACTIVITY BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE PLT EXECUTED A 180 DEG TURN TO RETURN TO VACAVILLE. WHEN THE FLT WAS OVER ST. HELENA, THE THERMAL ACTIVITY DIMINISHED FURTHER AND THE PLT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG IN AN OPEN FLD. THE PREVAILING SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH & THE FLD HE SELECTED SLOPED UPWARD TO THE NORTH. THE PLT LANDED TO THE NORTH & DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE GLIDER STRUCK A DITCH WHICH CROSSED THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2023 N1NZ Private 0 Benton, TN sub
CFIT

Location