Accident Pitts S-1S N528MS, Sunday 10 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N528MS
MSN: EGA-1
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING SOME INVERTED MANEUVERS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNABLE TO. HE THEN EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A FURROW IN THE CULTIVATED SOIL CAUSING IT TO FLIP OVER ONTO ITS BACK, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC, THE ENGINE QUIT AS A RESULT OF AN INCORRECT FLOP TUBE INSTALLED IN THE INVERTED FUEL SYSTEM WHEN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONSTRUCTED. THE INCORRECT PART WAS CONSTRUCTED OF GARDEN HOSE MATERIAL AND WAS INCAPABLE OF SUPPLYING FUEL TO THE AIRCRAFT INVERTED AND WHEN THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM04

Location