| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1988 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84SC |
| MSN: | 15327 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3208 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Port Richey, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP & AFTER THE ACFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE RWY, HE DISASSEMBLED EACH BRAKE ASSY IN AN EFFORT TO DETERMINE THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE BRAKE PROBLEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA145
Location