| Date: | Friday 8 April 1988 |
| Time: | 02:15 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Conair |
| Registration: | N448CA |
| MSN: | AC-448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11173 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE STRUT FOR THE INTENDED SERVICE CONDITIONS IN COMMUTER AIR CARRIER OPERATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2000 |
LV-YIC |
Flying America SA |
0 |
Rosario International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) |
 |
sub |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 3 June 2020 |
LV-YIC |
Flying America SA |
0 |
Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE) |
 |
non |