| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1988 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N340FB |
| MSN: | 340-0098 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3013 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pineville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT CONTACTED A SAGGING WIRE WHICH WAS SUSPENDED BY TWO HANGARS. THE TOP 2 INCHES OF THE RUDDER WERE SEVERED. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF THE WIRE CONTACT AND FLEW ONTO HIS DESTINATION WHERE A LINEMAN INFORMED THE PLT OF THE DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA040
Location