| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1988 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Charters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N62551 |
| MSN: | 27-7654033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3024 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rolla, MO (KVIH) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO (3DW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A NARROW RUNWAY, WITH APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS WITHIN 4 MILES OF THE AIRPORT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST BY THE PLT DURING THE ROLLOUT. PLT STATED A SUDDEN CHANGE IN SURFACE WIND DIRECTION MADE IT IMPOSSIBLE FOR HIM TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE SOFT, MUDDY SHOULDER. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND BOTH PROPELLERS WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA074