Accident Hiller UH-12D N646JS, Monday 4 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:West Farm Air Inc.
Registration: N646JS
MSN: 1299
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huron, CA (3CA4)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED WEATHER WHILE ENROUTE TO ITS DEST AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT. IT OVERFLEW THE ALTERNATE AND, AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION, CRASHED DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1988 N646JS West Farm Air 0 Winterhaven, CA w/o

Location