Accident Cessna 310 N5319A, Thursday 18 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Lamp, Kenneth
Registration: N5319A
MSN: 35519
Total airframe hrs:4762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pryor, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LEFT ENGINE OIL LEAK WAS REPORTED PREVIOUSLY. THE SURVIVOR NOTED A REDUCTION OF PRESSURE ON AN OIL GAUGE & THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER HAD STOPPED TURNING BEFORE THE FLIGHT HAD REACHED THE DESTINATION. AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35. HOWEVER, DURING ARRIVAL, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT & CAME TO REST 432' WEST OF THE RUNWAY. IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF 292 DEGREES. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND TWISTED & BENT; THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LONGITUDINAL & DIAGONAL SCORING. A FATIGUE CRACK & OIL LEAK WERE FOUND IN THE CRANKCASE OF THE LEFT ENGINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED, THE PILOT HAD FILED A FLIGHT PLAN WITH AN ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE (ETE) OF 4 HRS & 15 MIN (4 15) & AN ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL (ETA) OF 1745 CDT (2245 UTC). THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT PLAN WAS FORWARDED THROUGH ALBUQUERQUE (ABQ) AFSS TO THE MCALESTER (MCL) AFSS, THE NUMBERS FOR THE ETE WERE INADVERTENTLY SENT OR COPIED AS THE ETA; MCL RECEIVED OR COPIED THE ETA AS 0415 UTC (2315 CDT). A SEARCH WAS NOT INITIATED UNTIL AFTER THE PILOT'S WIFE INQUIRED ABOUT THE OVERDUE AIRPLANE (ABOUT 2209 CDT). THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED AT 0628 CDT THE FOLLOWING MORNING. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING 'MOANS DURING THE NIGHT' AND BELIEVED THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER WAS ALIVE FOR A TIME AFTER IMPACT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN OIL LEAK FROM A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA273