Accident Hiller UH-12E N4029D, Monday 4 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Glenn Bud Herring
Registration: N4029D
MSN: 5098
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Salle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE WHILE THE ACFT WAS COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN TAIL LOW AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CUT OFF THE TAIL BOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE CARB BOWL, THE ACFT FUEL TANK AND THE REFUELING VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1991 N4029D Glan Herring 0 Palacios, TX sub

Location