Accident Boeing 727-224 N88703, Sunday 3 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N88703
MSN: 19512/582
Total airframe hrs:62206 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN OF THE BOEING 727 AIRCRAFT WAS AWARE THAT A REFUELER WAS UTILIZING KNOWN QUANTITY REFUELING PROCEDURES DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE FUEL GUAGE. HE ALLOWED THE FLIGHT ENGINEER TO ACTIVATE THE B HYDRAULIC SYSTEM AND THE GROUND INTERCONNECT SWITCH, WITHOUT POSITIVELY ASSURING THAT GND PERSONNEL WERE CLEAR OF THE LEADING EDGE SLATS.AT THE SAME TIME THE REFUELER WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY WITH THE FUELING SYSTEM. THE REFUELER CLIMBED ON A LADDER TO OPEN A FUEL PANEL WITHOUT TELLING ANYBODY. WHEN THE B HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS ACTIVATED, THE SLATS RETRACTED CRUSHING THE NECK OF THE REFUELER BETWEEN THE WING AND THE TRAILING EDGE OF A SLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA138