| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1988 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99373 |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1750 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT IN THE PATTERN, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT WATER WAS IN THE FUEL PUMP BOWL AND RUST WAS PRESENT ON THE CYLINDERS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA151
Location