Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7315N, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Air Tractor, Inc
Registration: N7315N
MSN: 5020007
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FAMILIARIZING HIMSELF WITH THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND WAS MAKING A FULL FLAP LANDING. HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A SLIGHT CROSSWIND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING ROLL WITH THE APPLICATION OF TAKEOFF POWER. BEING UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AIRCRAFT, HE ALLOWED THE ENGINE TORQUE TO FORCE IT STILL FURTHER LEFT AND OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA03

Location