Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6466P, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Bartlett Aviation
Registration: N6466P
MSN: 24-1581
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLIGHT, JUST AFTER ROTATION, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AGL, THE PILOT RETRACTED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA152

Location