Accident Thorp T-18 N16LE, Saturday 13 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16LE
MSN: 1083
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H68)
Destination airport:(H68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 40 minutes of local flight, the airplane entered into a left downwind for runway 17. Reported winds were from 130 at 10 knots. Several witnesses observed the airplane in a left traffic pattern on the base leg for runway 17. One of the witnesses, who was a pilot, stated that he observed the airplane 'overshoot' the runway on base leg, saw the left wing go 'down', and then saw the airplane 'stall.' The other witness observed the airplane make a 'very steep' left turn toward the runway, heard the engine 'power up' during the turn, and then saw the airplane's left wing 'drop dramatically.' Subsequently, the airplane descended uncontrolled into a lake, located southeast of the approach end of runway 17. A stall strip was not found installed on the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA346

Location