Accident Beechcraft B19 N6994R, Friday 1 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Wabash Flying Service
Registration: N6994R
MSN: MB 756
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wabash, IN (KIWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD ON THE 1,800 FT USABLE PORTION OF THE RWY. A LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING AT THE TIME, AND THE RWY WAS WET. BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, ACROSS A ROAD, AND DOWN ANOTHER EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA128

Location