| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1988 |
| Time: | 10:53 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Mayflyer, Inc |
| Registration: | N3645E |
| MSN: | 61P084581634 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2867 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU 1600 FT WHEN THE UPPER HALF OF THE MAIN ENTRY DOOR OPENED & SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PHYSICIAN PLT STATED THAT HE WAS REASONABLY SURE THAT HE HAD SECURED THE DOOR PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE STATED THAT ALTHOUGH THE CABIN HAD NOT YET PRESSURIZED, THE DOOR SEAL HAD INFLATED & THE CABIN WAS SET TO PRESSURIZE AT 2000 FT. THE DOOR WAS RECOVERED FROM A MOBILE HOME PARK WHERE IT HAD STRUCK A MOBILE HOME. AN EXAM OF THE DOOR REVEALED THE FOUR LOCKING PINS WERE EXTENDED OR IN THE LOCKED POSITION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE UNWARRANTED DOOR OPENING. SINCE 1980, THE AEROSTAR HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN FOUR ACCIDENTS & EIGHT INCIDENTS IN WHICH THE MAIN CABIN ENTRY DOOR OPENED IN FLT. ONE OF THE ACCIDENTS RESULTED IN A FATALITY. ON 4-12-88, THE NTSB RECOMMENDED TO FAA THAT AN AD NOTE BE ISSUED IN A EFFORT TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA133