| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1988 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC |
| Owner/operator: | FMI Financial Corp. |
| Registration: | N30042 |
| MSN: | TT-441 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2642 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | KEY LARGO, FL (X09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE END OF RUNWAY 9 LEFT, MONITORING THE TOWER FREQUENCY, AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE WHEN THE ACFT'S EMPENNAGE WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY N92BL, A DC-6B.
Findings
1. (C) CLEARANCE - MISJUDGED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
2. RADIO COMMUNICATIONS - NOT USED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88FA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 