| Date: | Monday 28 March 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7170H |
| MSN: | 20427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Downingtown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO WHEEL LANDINGS. DURING AN APPROACH THE PILOT CAME IN TOO LOW AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED AN ELECTRIC POWER POLE. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A GRASS STRIP WITH ONLY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA113
Location