| Date: | Monday 28 March 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9061B |
| MSN: | 640 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1175 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (Z22) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT, STRIKING A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CAME IN HIGH AND HURRIED HIS APPROACH TO FIT IN WITH THE FLOW OF AIR TRAFFIC AT THE CONTROLLED FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA080
Location