| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | Fatios Grannopoulas |
| Registration: | N2746W |
| MSN: | 1042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2870 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | Concord, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE AND AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 2,000 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND AT THE SAME TIME OIL SPLATTERED ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY WHEELS UP LANDING ON A BRIDGE ON ROUTE 93 IN HOOKSETT, NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE UPPER CASE AT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AND A FRACTURED AND DEFOREMED NO. 2 CONNECTING ROD. METALLURGICAL EXAM INDICATED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT NUT ON THE NO.2 CYLINDER BACKED COMPLETELY OFF THE BOLT.
Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IMPROPERLY INSTALLED THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD (P/N L-10646) CAUSING IT TO SEPARATE, CREATE A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE, LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND ENGINE POWER. DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION, HE PERFORMED A WHEELS UP LANDING ON A HIGHWAY BRIDGE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA117