| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1374B |
| MSN: | 6001 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lompoc, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lompoc, CA (KLPC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A CROSSWIND OF 15-20 KNOTS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND, APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS OFF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA139
Location