Accident Champion 7ECA N9097L, Sunday 27 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:William Lumley
Registration: N9097L
MSN: 789-71
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN TO TAKE OFF, THE UNIDENTIFIED PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT DEPARTED THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, NOSED OVER, THEN CAME TO REST. THE IDENTITY OF THE PLT HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA130

Location