Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5044G, Saturday 26 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Central Indiana Soaring Societ
Registration: N5044G
MSN: 30479
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF ON A TOW PLANE OPERATION HE RETURNED TO THE LOCAL ARPT. AFTER LANDING HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO TAXI TO THE RAMP. THE WIND RAISED THE TAIL OF THE TAILWHEEL ACFT AND NOSED THE ACFT INVERTED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND AT 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 28.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA085

Location