Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N3LD, Saturday 26 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3LD
MSN: 1145
Total airframe hrs:302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richlands, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS ACTION BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND THE ACFT VEERED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CAME TO REST ON THE EMBANKMENT OF A RIVER WHICH CROSSED UNDER THE RWY. A MALFUNCTION OF THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING MECHANISM WAS DISCOVERED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2009 N3LD Promise Recording Inc 0 Near Buffalo, New York sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location