Accident Cessna 120 N77483, Saturday 22 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N77483
MSN: 11927
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robert S. Kerr Reservoir, Canadian river arm, near Whitefield, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sallisaw
Destination airport:Sallisaw
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE WHILE CIRCLING THE AREA AND MOST PROBABLY DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINE, DUE TO SUNGLARE, UNTIL AT VERY CLOSE RANGE. HE THEN PULLED UP STEEPLY IN THE STRONG AND GUSTY HEADWIND AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. CAUSE: I was acting refuge (ground) supervisor at time of crash. Airplane was conducting a aerial waterfowl count on Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge (R.S. Kerr reservoir, Canadian River arm)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33052, Craig Heflebower, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Retired).