Incident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EIPL, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIPL
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Steißlingen, Konstanz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radolfzell-Stahringen Airport (EDSR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Focke-Wulf FWP-149D suffered a technical issue shortly after takeoff from Radolfzell-Stahringen Airport (EDSR) Konstanz, Baden-Württemberg, and made an emergency landing in a field south of Steißlingen.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://digitaldaily.de/2024/03/25/blaulicht-bawue-steisslingen-lkr-kn-kleinflugzeug-muss-notla/
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/steisslingen/notlandung-kleinflugzeug-kommt-in-acker-zum-stehen;art372460,11949968
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110973/5743518

https://skyvector.com/airport/EDSR/Radolfzell-Stahringen-Airport

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11456_1467501563.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-DKK, German AF: 91+93, AC+430, AS+430

Location