| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1988 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9393C |
| MSN: | 31791 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Sprgs, CO |
| Destination airport: | Logan, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM COLORADO SPRINGS TO PORTLAND, OREGON. HE SAID HE PLANNED TO REFUEL IN THE LOGAN/MALAD CITY, IDAHO AREA. AFTER CROSSING A RIDGELINE IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN EAST OF LOGAN, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND SNOW SHOWERS. UNABLE TO CROSS THE NEXT RIDGELINE IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HAVING BEEN AIRBORNE FOR NEARLY FIVE HOURS, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING, ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO SOFT EARTH AND THEN INTO THE DITCH WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA086
Location