| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1988 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N1547N |
| MSN: | 760088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5776 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Offshore Oil, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Offshore Plat., GM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING ON THE PLATFORM, THE COPILOT MOVED THE POWER LEVERS TO FLIGHT IDLE AND SET THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TIP PATH PLANE TO THE HEIGHT NORMALLY USED. WHEN AN ENPLANNING PASSENGER CAME UP THE STAIRS ONTO THE PLATFORM, HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE INJURED PASSENGER HAD BEEN REQUIRED TO VIEW A VIDEO TAPE RECORDING THAT SHOWED THE PROPER PROCEDURES TO USE WHEN ENPLANNING OR DEPLANNING. ADDITIONALLY, THEY REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN GIVEN SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS TO BEND OVER TO LOWER HIS HEIGHT WHEN UNDER THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA082