Serious incident Boeing 767-223 N308AA, Thursday 24 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N308AA
MSN: 22314/73
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cimarron, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL 370, THE FLT CREW WAS ADVISED BY ARTCC PERSONNEL THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT WERE EXPERIENCING OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE AT FL 370 ALONG THEIR ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A DESCENT WAS MADE TO FL 330 TO AVOID TURBULENCE. LATER, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT FL 330 WITH THE SEAT BELT SIGN OFF, IT ENCOUNTERED 'SEVERE CHOP WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE, IN CLEAR AIR.' ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE INJURED DURING THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88IA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88IA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2018 N714AX Air Transport International - ATI 0 Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) min
Bird strike

Location