Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 XA-CCN, Sunday 24 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 2024
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-CCN
MSN: 43759/8170
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeromexico flight AM495, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a wing tip strike during an attempted landing on runway 05R at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
A go-around was performed and the aircraft eventually landed at 20:10 UTC.

The aircraft suffered damage to the left-hand ventral strake of the split scimitar winglet.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-ccn#347d94af

Location

Media: