Serious incident Boeing 757-232 N628DL, Tuesday 22 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N628DL
MSN: 22918/133
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2539 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Providence, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING 757 WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 20000 FT WITH THE FIRST OFFICER ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHEN THE 55 YEAR OLD CAPTAIN BECAME INCAPACITATED. THE FIRST OFFICER DELCARED AN EMERGENCY AND MADE A NORMAL LANDING. WHEN CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOPPED AND THE CAPTAIN PLACED IN A WAITING AMBULANCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN TOWED TO THE GATE AND THE PASSENGERS DEPLANED NORMALLY. IT WAS FOUND THE CAPTAIN HAD SUFFERED A FOCAL SEIZURE AND HAD A BRAIN TUMOR. THE CAPTAIN WAS DESCRIBED AS VERY HEAVY SMOKER WHO ALSO HAD LUNG CANCER. HE DIED 7 MONTHS AFTER THE INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88IA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88IA112