Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8757X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37138

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8757X
MSN: 18253157
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Numidia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shamokin, PA (N79)
Destination airport:Hazleton, PA (H2L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED airport, ENROUTE TO AN airport WITH AN ILS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 3 WEEKS PRIOR AND THE AIRPLANE WAS INSTRUMENT EQUIPPED. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE PILOT OR A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE TRIP. RADAR DATA SHOWED A UNIDENTIFIED CODE 1200 AND THEN A PRIMARY TARGET MOVING FIRST IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, MANEUVERING, AND THEN HEADED BACK WEST. THE LAST TARGET WAS 7 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE APPROXIMATELY 3 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES ON A RIDGE LINE HEADING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION, HEADING TOWARD THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. EYEWITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH FOG ON THE MOUNTAIN. CAUSE: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE GROUND IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT IN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS IN AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23256