Accident Cessna 150L N6763G, Monday 21 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1988
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Airbourne, Inc.
Registration: N6763G
MSN: 15072263
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, THE ACFT CRABBED TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RWY INTO MUDDY GRASS. DESPITE THE PLT'S USE OF BRAKES AND RIGHT RUDDER THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT CAME TO REST ON THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1990 N6763G Romeo Aviation, Inc. 0 Traverse City, MI sub