| Date: | Monday 21 March 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Air Link Training Center |
| Registration: | N8929 |
| MSN: | 255-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1264 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI RATED PLT AND HIS CFI RATED PASSENGER WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL CHATTERED DURING THE LAST TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ADDED SOME RIGHT RUDDER WHICH DID NOT HELP. THE PLT ADDED RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, DAMAGING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND COLLAPSING THE TAIL WHEEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA085
Location