Accident Cessna 182RG N738QK, Sunday 20 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:R. Mininni
Registration: N738QK
MSN: R18200953
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING AT PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE IN THE LAST 500 FEET BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND CAME IN WITH 10 DEGREE FLAPS. AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED A FEW FEET THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN TOUCHING DOWN TO THE LEFT OF CENTER AND CONTINUED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING HIT THE TAIL SECTION OF A PARKED AIRCRAFT, PIVOTED AND CAME TO REST AT THE EDGE OF THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA110