| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2233N |
| MSN: | 13582 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easley, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPTD THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE 2,000 FT STRIP IN A 15 KT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LDG AND TAKEOFF AGAIN. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, HE FELT THE TAILWHEEL HIT TREES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY 'PULLED THE POWER' AND STALLED INTO THE TREES. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE WIND BECAUSE THE SAME TREES PRECLUDED LANDING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE TREES WERE AT LEAST 50 FT HIGH. THE PLT ALSO NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BASED AT THE AIRSTRIP, AND THAT HE HAS FLOWN IN & OUT OF THE STRIP ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location