Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-3T0 N69348, Friday 18 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1988
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N69348
MSN: 23586/1411
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (ERW)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BOEING 737 (N69348) WAS DEPARTING NEWARK INTL ARPT AS A LEAR JET 24 (N500NH) WAS DEPARTING FROM TETERBORO. BOTH WERE BEING CTLD BY NEW YORK TRACON (NEWARK SECTOR).
THE STRIP FOR THE 737 WAS MISMARKED AS A NORTH DEPARTURE RATHER THAN AN EAST DEPARTURE.THE INSTRUCTOR/FULL PERFORMANCE LEVEL CONTROLLER (FPL CTLR) SAT AT THE RADAR SCOPE IN A PSN WHERE HE COULD NOT VERIFY THE MARKINGS ON STRIPS WHICH WERE BEING USED BY THE DEVELOPMENTAL CTLR. WHEN AN AUTOMATED HANDOFF WAS INITIATED TO THE WRONG SECTOR, BOTH NEWARK CTLRS DISCOVERED THE ERROR. THE DEVELOPMENTAL CTLR STARTED TO TAKE ACTION TO MAINT SEPARATION BETWEEN THE 737 & THE LEAR JET. HOWEVER, THE FPL CTLR TOOK CONTROL & THE REQUIRED IFR SEPARATION WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOST. BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING ON IFR FLT PLANS IN VFR CONDITIONS. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN BY EITHER FLT CREW.

Findings
1. (C) MONITORING - INADEQUATE - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
2. (C) IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS - NOT MAINTAINED - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88IA109