Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N36352, Friday 18 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36352
MSN: 108-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING GUSTING CROSSWINDS. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT STRIKING A FENCE. THE PILOT HAD ONLY 7 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA061