Accident Mooney M20C N9307V, Monday 27 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Mckinley Thompson
Registration: N9307V
MSN: 690089
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loogootee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Gary, IN (GYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE FLT AT 6,000 FEET. ATC VECTORED ACFT TOWARD DAVIESS COUNTY airport, APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES AWAY. PLT REPORTED ACFT ON FIRE. WITNESSES SAW N9307V IN A LEFT BANK TURN THEN 'NOSE DIVE INTO GROUND.' POST CRASH EXAM OF ENGINE REVEALED NO. 3 CYLINDER DEPARATED FROM CRANKCASE. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE THROUGHBOLTS/NUTS WERE UNDER TORQUED. THE NO. 2 AND NO. 4 CYLINDERS WERE TOP OVERHAULED IN JULY 1981. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF BOLTS/NUTS REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURES AND 'WORKING' OF NO. 3 CYLINDER FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1994 N9314V Private 0 Williston, TN sub